North Linconshire 2017
Brookside Country Park
Camping and Caravan Site
Bit different with our bike rides this year,
Colin and Karen had bought a Motorhome so as they were away in it as much as
possible the Multi day rides turned into the Colin and Karen short breaks.
Chose a lovely site in North Lincolnshire, as we all know North
Lincolnshire is flat we decided to take the bikes.
As we had not got around to fitting a bike rack yet had to drop the front wheels
off and strap them inside the motorhome.
The site is located down by the river Trent and according to Colin's navigational
checks there is a nice village with a cafe along a bridle path from the caravan
site.
A little further on from the Village is a point where three rivers meet, The
Trent, Humber and Ouse, my plan was cycle to village cafe stop and then onto
three rivers junction, before a cycle back to the campsite.
We woke to a lovely calm sunny day, so breakfast and cycles
prepared we set off along to the end of the campsite, through the gate and turn
right.
After a few yards we start to climb, and climb and climb, the route gets steeper
with switchbacks and sharp climbs on loose surface. The easy ride turns
into a hard push at the very start, over bridge over a small stream then at the
fork in the path Colin gets it wrong and takes right fork which comes out at a
road, obviously wrong, turn back and take the left fork, at least its flat now,
then we pick up the cycle path which is level and nicely shaded through
some trees with lovely views down to the river.
|
After a nice ride along the path we came into a grassy area at the edge of the village, there was an old grass maze and wonderful views over the rivers. We stopped a while before heading into the village to find the cafe.
|
After enjoying the grassy area we saddled up and headed into
the village to find the cafe.
When we came across the cafe it was on the edge the village on a farm and small
caravan site.
Lovely except that the cafe was closed.
We headed back into the village looking for a pub, also closed.
Disadvantage of being out in the countryside.
I wanted to go to where the three rivers met, so decided to continue on the planned day.
Of course we had come uphill to the cycle path, this means we have to go down hill to the rivers.
Normally this would be no problem, however down the path from
the village was a series of gates and stiles,
this entailed cycling a short distance, dismount, lift bikes over the gates, mount and ride
to the next gate, repeat.
Once we reached the bottom it was cycling heaven, flat and tarmac surface.
|
We decide to explore a little and find out that the nice
surfaced path stops just after the bird watching hides in one direction.
As I wanted to cycle out to the meeting of the thee rivers we headed out towards
the estuary,
the path was well made and level until just a short distance from the raised
bank of the River Trent.
Up onto the bank and the path followed the course of the river although it was
now a flat but rough track.
This brought us to the Rivers meeting point and the information boards about the
area and the bird population.
As we admired the view a ship sailed up the Humber and into the Ouse I tried to take a picture but only had my phone so not a good zoom.
Karen enjoys the view of the ship sailing up the river |
Ship in view centre of picture after zooming in. |
We even enjoyed doing a little bird watching from one of the hides.
For the trip back to the camp site we decided to follow the
lower path as far as we could before rejoining the high Bridle path.
Along the edge of the fields we eventually run out of nice flat surface and have
to climb a steep bank to rejoin the tree lined Bridle way.
When we came back to where the path crossed the track back
down to the campsite we decided to continue along the high path to the village
of Burton Stather
We came out at the church and turned right into the village centre.
Naturally as we had missed out on the cafe stop we had to call at the pub for
some refreshment.
After our break we cycled along the main street, Two pubs, a Chinese take away
and a small convenience shop, as is the way in a village sold everything.
As I had my bag on my back and it was looking like being a nice evening we
bought some food stuffs as we had decided to eat back at the motorhome.
Then back down bank on the road to the campsite.
As we were sitting relaxing I noticed a fellow camper who
seemed to have a problem.
From where I was sitting it looked like he was having problems with his Electric
Mains Hook Up,
as we had only just got our Motorhome I had brought a few tools with me as a
precaution, Including a mains tester neon screwdriver and some insulating tape.
I put these in my pocket and walked across to see if I could help.
When I offered the screwdriver the chap said he knew what the
problem was and showed me the mains hookup connection which was all burnt and
melted plastic, he explained that he was unable to separate the plugs and was
going to have to cut the wires but was unable to rejoin them as he had no
way of insulating the joints. I put my hand in my pocket and pulled out the roll
of insulating tape, his face lit up as now he could carry out a temporary
repair on his mains wiring circuit.
I then remembered I had also packed some electrical connecting block, I told him
to hang on a minute and ran back to our motorhome to collect the connecting
block.
As he was quite capable of carrying out the repair I just waited around
having a chat about nice sites he had stayed on and just in case he needed any
more items for the repair. However after a few minuets the wires were connected
and insulated and a quick test showed power was reinstated back to his motorhome.
Naturally I declined any reward that was offered and was just happy to help out a fellow camper in trouble.
All in all it had been quite a different day and we retired for the night very happy with our new way to see the UK and looking forward to some more trips.
Second Trip Away | Back to Navigation Page |